You have no items in your shopping cart.

Subtotal: $0.00

Privacy Policy

Our customers are very important to us so therefore to provide the best and most secure customer experience, we need to collect and store some information.

 

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

Your name, trading name, contact information including postal address, email address, contact telephone numbers and public social media handles sometimes known as 'usernames'

  • Preferences and interests
  • How you navigate our site
  • Your internet IP address

 

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Processing of enquiries, quotations and orders
  • Improve our products and services
  • To help reduce fraud
  • To target ads and send you relevant information that we think would be of use or interest to you, including promotions and special offers.
  • To personalise and enhance our websites and other communications to increase speed and relevancy
  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes.

 

Third Parties

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

We do use some third party tools to help us do business on the web. These include:

  • Google
  • Microsoft
  • MailChimp

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

For security reasons, we cannot disclose full measures however we can tell you that

  • Our website uses HTTPS
  • We run antivirus
  • We have a firewall on all internet connections
  • Our staff are required to sign a non-disclosure agreement within their employment contract
  • Our security measures are tested regularly

If you have a security concern, or have some information you believe we should know about please contact us on 01778 591225.

 

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

Updating Your Information

You may be contacted from time to time to update the information we hold to ensure that it is accurate. You can contact us any time to request your information is updated. Please use the contact us page to get in contact with us.

Additionally, if you have received a bulk email we include an update link at the bottom which allows you to update your information, unsubscribe or change your preferences.

Opting Out

You as an individual have a right to opt out of our marketing communications at any time for any reason. All of our bulk emails marketing campaigns have unsubscribed links at the bottom of the email, or you can update your preferences to receive communications less often. All of our bulk SMS campaigns will also have a method to unsubscribe detailed in the message. Alternatively you can contact us by phone on 01778 591225 or email action@agri-linc.com to opt out. We recommend using the automatic methods at the bottom of the communications as these will normally take place quicker and it puts you in full control.

Deletion of your data

In some situations you have the right to request deletion of data we hold on you. Deletion of some of your data may not be possible if you currently have an outstanding debt, bad credit history or we are required to retain it by law. Requests for deletion of your data must be made in writing and we may be required to provide identification. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.  If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to .

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.